~Lovely lil Disclaimer~

Keep in mind that this blog is devoted to all things GAY. That means any news, advice, entertainment, literature, reviews, jokes,polls, etc will be completely curved. I might give it to you with no chaser but it definitely wont be STRAIGHT!

Thursday, June 11, 2009

Let me introduce you to the Other Woman

My name is ______ but for today's purposes you can call me the Other Woman. Don't try to call me out in public though because trust, i'll flash on you. You don't know me like that, so don't try me. Anyway, I've been asked to give you a run down of what i'm all about. It's an odd request, but hey. No one knows me or my situation like I do so I think I got this.

My first point I need to make is that as the Other Woman, I've mastered the art of not giving a fuck. I don't care about what anyone else has to say, feel or think about what I do. When you're in the position i'm in, you really dont have any room for sensitivity, or even much sensibility if you think about it. I saw what I wanted, and I went for it. Didn't matter what the situation was on her end. I knew I wanted her on my team. So I recruited her. She obliged, so obviously things weren't so great on her end anyway...

We as women have been trained to take no for an answer and to stay in our lane and do as we're told. I say bullshit on that. Despite someone appearing to be off limits, if I think she'll look better on my arm and in between my sheets, i'm going for it. Why not? I can smell unhappiness a mile away. Why would someone wanna stay in an unhappy situation? My thing is I know how to put a smile on someone's face in more ways than one. I do for a woman what their girlfriend at home won't or can't do. And I do it well. If wifey was up on her game, maybe there wouldn't be any room for me. Or maybe their would...

Because you see, all too often people like to put the blame on the one being wronged. Oh she must not have been satisfying her girl. She must have been a bitch to be around. The relationship was already over anyway. Etcetera. But that's not always the case and don't let anyone trick you into believing that the only time you can get your woman snatched away from you is if y'all are fallin apart at the seams. No ma'am. Sometimes the grass just looks greener over here in my part of town. Doesn't mean you're necessarily doing everything wrong. It just means i'm doing at least one thing in particular very right.

Another important piece of information you might need to know is that as the Other Woman, it is not my job to feel bad for the girl friend. So please, ladies, don't come to me crying and begging for your girl friend back, cursing me out and asking me how could I possibly do this to another woman. lol. Maybe because it's been done to me. Because I don't know you from a can of dusty ass paint and even if I do,like I said before i've trained myself to not give a fuck. Your tears mean nothing to me as long as your girl is happy with me and is keeping me how I need to be kept. So spare me.

My last insightful tidbit into my world is that as the Other Woman, i'm virtually free of any obligations. This is helpful for the woman i'm cheating with and for the girl friend at home. If i'm rubbed the wrong way, I can and will make life worse than living hell for everyone involved. I know the range of my power and i'm not afraid of it. Which leads me to ask this question. Knowing just how much trouble I can and will cause if i'm pushed to that limit & not given all that I require, am i really that worth it??? Hmm.

I must be cuz y'all mufuckas keep fallin for me time & time again...

This is part 1 of my 3 part Harsh Reality series meant to make us think a little bit deeper about the predicaments we put ourselves in. Stay tuned for the next installment, Harsh Reality Pt 2- The Girl Friend. Feel free to let me know what u think about this piece....

5 comments:

Ms Jordyn said...

omg. This was hella good. I've been here before. As the other woman i mean and you nailed this shit. Damn. Like i feeel like u just got all up and in my head at that time in my life! Reading this is taking me back and its not a good feeling at all. Lol. I need to go hit a blunt real quick now.

pinkchocolatesunshine said...

damn. this was good Chanel. this is sad but true. even though the other woman got a whole lotta issue about her that she would care not to admit...messing with other folks' gf's/bf's is her temporary high. but what goes up, always comes down!

good post!

whatilike said...

I never got why someone would want to "get a high" from being "the other woman". This was good though.

prettiboiblues said...

This is my favorite line: "Doesn't mean you're necessarily doing everything wrong. It just means I'm doing at least one thing in particular very right."

You hit on a very, very good point... I can't wait for parts 2 & 3!

knowledge said...

Damn... is all I can say. :)